by Sanriel Chris Ajero
Kûki ningyô
Dir. Hirokazu Koreeda
Cast: Doona Bae, Arata, Itsuji Itao
125 mins
Japan
I am an air doll,
I
a substitute for handling sexual desire.
I
I
I
An air doll –
I
beautiful
but unadorned;
I
I
I
carefree
but not free;
I
I
innocent
but aware;
I
I
packed
but empty.
I
I
I
Like my bottles,
I
I
the wilting dandelions,
I
I
the rotting apples,
I
I
and everybody else.
I
I
I
Filled with aching loneliness,
I
I
biting yearning,
I
I
and heartbreaking loss.
I
I
I
We all need somebody
I
to feel warmth,
I
to feel joy,
I
to feel pain,
I
and to teach us –
I
How to live,
how to die.
I
How to love,
how to cry.
I
I
I
She found a home.
I
She found somebody.
I
I
She found a heart –
I
I
I
having a heart was heartbreaking.
I
I
Open your eyes.
I
I
Open your hearts.
I
I
We are not air dolls –
I
but we are deflated.
I
I
I
And I can fill you in with my breath.
I
I
I
I
I am an air doll.
I
I
Am I real?
I
I
Is this real?
Does it matter?
I
19 comments
Comments feed for this article
April 12, 2010 at 10:14 am
ted
what a review! keep ’em coming! salamat sa binigay mong kopya! keep up!
April 12, 2010 at 12:29 pm
Sani
Thanks! I’m planning to do my film reviews in this manner, a sort of photoreviews, in 50 frames or less 🙂 Haha
Anyway, have you gotten around to watching the films I gave you?
April 13, 2010 at 2:56 am
ted
yep, some of them: white ribbon, goodbye solo, la nana, love exposure, secret of their eyes, limits of control, 35 shots of rum, police adjective, still walking. the rest i haven’t. walang subtitles 😦
i agree with you on white ribbon being more deserving than secret for the oscars foreign film category. while ribbon is composed and serene in its exposition of some troublings events, secret is, at least for me, manipulative in its narration. i hated limits of control, hehehe, it seems to me a futile exercise of gaseousness, trying to narrate visually but leaving audiences in the dust. police adjective is good, but nowhere near the absorbing and heartbreaking 4 months, 3 weeks, 2 days, another earlier romanian offering. i initially didn’t like la nana for its manipulative soap and rather simplistic — actually very simplistic! — unfolding, until the third act when the other nana (maid) becomes her ally and her shield is peeled away to show the humanity underneath. for me it was an effective 3rd act that made me warm up to the film finally. 🙂
love exposure was a rollercoaster ride for me! it was farthest from my sensibility and for a time i wasn’t liking it as i was just going with the flow. after 4 hrs later, it may not be within my palette but it’s an arresting film i’ll gladly recommend to any film lover. hehehe
among the listed films above, i loved — i mean loved not just liked! — three: still walking, 35 shots of rum and goodbye solo. they were all like placid recounting of moments that touch the heart.
how you seen tokyo sonata? it’s about what’s it like for a man (or in that film, a family) to be pushed to his limit.
April 13, 2010 at 5:13 am
Sani
Wow. That’s a lot. I forgot the ones I gave you. What are those with no subtitles?
Ugh. I disliked Secret of their Eyes so much. It felt so standard the entire time. Well, with the exception of that good long take. I’m sure you know what I’m talking about. Ah yes, that’s the beauty of The White Ribbon. It leisurely presents everything in a very calming and beautiful way, as if to mock the seriousness, the dreadfulness and the urgency of the events. The ending, of course, is very disturbing that it had me thinking for days. Same is the effect of 4 Months to me. So I wouldn’t argue if you liked 4 Months over Police, because I do too. But who could forget the dictionary reading sequence? I am a sucker for character films. So it’s a given fact that I would enjoy La Nana. And I did tremendously. From the start, I was floored by the performance of Saavedra. And what beautiful cinematic creation is that maid! I agree, the third act buoyed the film to reach something unforgettable and special.
Love Exposure is actually messy a film. But it sure is fun, and something you’ll never forget. It’s the kind of cool stuff you’d want to share with people. It’s crazy and funny, two things I never thought Sono is capable of combining.
I always smile whenever the thought of the shot of the two rice cookers cross my mind. And that bar dance scene! I’d love to rewatch it again. There are actually a handful of really good films from 2009. I don’t understand people saying it’s worse than 2008. In my opinion, 2008 was soo bad.
I saw Tokyo Sonata early 2009. I totally forgot about it by the time I made the list. Justification na lang na 2008 release sya that’s why I wasn’t able to include it. Haha. But that was truly one fine picture. Definitely one of the bests last year.
If ever you come across a good film, let me know. I’ll check it out.
April 13, 2010 at 3:02 am
ted
last line should have read: *have you seen… 🙂
April 14, 2010 at 2:42 pm
Fidel Antonio Medel
Did you write that? Or is that from the movie?
April 14, 2010 at 9:04 pm
Sani
Syempre I wrote this sort of review. There’s a line lang from the film – yung for handling sexual desires. This is how I’ll review films na lang. MUCH MORE convenient and mabilis for me. Haha. Gumawa na nga ako ng sariling term e, photoreview. Haha. How are things?
April 15, 2010 at 11:37 am
Fidel Antonio Medel
If that’s the case, ANG GANDA!!! Para siyang poetry of sorts. Love it!
April 16, 2010 at 12:25 am
Sani
Thanks 🙂
Btw, I don’t have load but I got your Cannes message. I’m excited kasi relative to last year, it seems the films to be screened now are from lesser known directors. So new discoveries! But as early as now, do we see Apichatpong finally winning his rightful prize? Well, I hope so.
I’m so disappointed I did not see Tree of Life in the lineup. They said Malick did not finish it on time? What? He’s been post prod-ing since last year ah!
And I’ve heard good things about Biutiful.
I’m excited! 🙂 Let the hunt for leaked copies begin!
I’ll be looking for trailers na nitong mga to if available na.
April 16, 2010 at 7:15 pm
Fidel Antonio Medel
I know that you don’t have load, di na kailangang mag-explain. Lagi naman e. Haha.
You’re right, this year’s Cannes pales in comparison to last year’s lineup as to popularity of the directors. Not quite sure if that’s a good thing or a bad thing. Nevertheless, I’m excited to see the new works from Dolan, Weerasethakul, Nakata, and those South Korean directors. Do you have Syndromes and a Century and Tropical Malady? I wanna watch. I wanna know if Weerasethakul is for me. I heard his movies will test your patience, so good luck to me.
Aside from Tree of Life which didn’t make the cut, I’m wondering why Burlesque was also left out. It’s the ultimate auteur film of 2010! Cannes has lost its credibility. But seriously, even if Burlesque turns out bad, I’ll still watch it because: (1) it’s a musical and (2) Christina Aguilera. Duh?
April 19, 2010 at 12:06 am
Sani
That’s a good thing! Haha. I saw sa lineup na meron Burnt by the Sun 2 – sequel to the Oscar-winning foreign film, I guess. I saw that and would def watch out for this. I will look for the other Uncle Boonmee film of Weerasethakul (the short film, which I heard was tremendous) before watching his new one. I have most of his works – esp his most popular – Tropical Malady, Syndromes and a Century, Blissfully Yours, Phantoms of Nabua, etc. Super gusto ko silang lahat, I can’t even choose which one I liked best. I also have some of his shorts like Luminous People, Stories on Human Rights, Worldly Desires and Thirdworld. I’m also downloading The Adventure of Iron Pussy as per your request. Pahiramin kita ng films nya the next time we meet, pero soli muna ng iba :p
And Coppola’s Somewhere? Or magpreem na sya sa earlier fest? I dont get the Xtina Aguilera love. Haha. I’m also looking forward to seeing Tran’s adaptation of the Haruki Murakami novel Norwegian Wood. I actually thought papasok sya sa lineup. Ugh, I hate the fact that Robin Hood will open the festival. There is only 10% chance the film is even going to be average enough. It has overhype written all over. What’s the closing film?
April 21, 2010 at 11:09 am
Fidel Antonio Medel
If you find “A Letter to Uncle Boonme”, let me know. I wanna watch it too. I don’t think Coppola will be playing on Cannes. Have they announced the additional competing films as well as the Closing Film? Parang wala pa. Pero meron ng Director’s Fortnight.
I’m a Christina Aguilera fan, that’s why. I have a strong feeling it will stink, but what the heck? It’s not an Oscar bait, just a mindless and campy romp.
I don’t like Robin Hood too. But I wanna see Cate Blanchett. I hope they have chosen other movies instead – Nolan’s Inception, Aronofsky’s Black Swan, or Eat, Pray, Love. Hehe.
April 22, 2010 at 12:11 am
Sani
There is an online streaming that costs $1. Ang hassle for a 17 min film. I’ll wait for it na lang. I doubt naman I could find a copy of Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives from Cannes before this short.
I guess the lineup’s complete now. I saw the Director’s Fortnight Lineup which is dominated by newcomers and Fabienne Berthaud’s Lily Sometimes will close the festival. The lineup for Critic’s Week is also complete. So, you booked your flight yet?
I never liked Aguilera. I don’t know why. Is there a trailer for this already?
Lola is still doing rounds in festivals all over. This week, it will be screened in Tribeca lang naman 🙂
BTW, I lost my phone. Will update you re: my new contact details this weekend.
April 23, 2010 at 1:06 pm
Fidel Antonio Medel
According to another website, 3 or 4 films will still be added to the Main Competition. Yun na lang ata ang kulang. Ata.
No trailer yet for Burlesque. But even if it’s bad, I’m sure the Globes will still nominate it? Nine, hello?
Lola is on a roll. Pipitsuging Tribeca lang pala siya magscreen. I wonder why Brillante decided not to screen Kinatay in any other festival. Mukhang natakot na siya sa criticism, so he opted to release Lola instead. Sayang kasi mas maganda pa rin ang Kinatay kesa sa Lola.
There’s a list of 100 new filmmakers from around the world. Diokno, Mendoza, Martin, and Solito were included in the list.
Nawala phone mo? Kaya pala di ka nagrereply. Tinext pa naman kita ng mga movies for download. Grrrr… Anyway, do you have Araki’s Smiley Face and The Living End? Try mo rin idownload yung Eraser Children by Nathan Christoffel. I heard it was bizarre. Just the way you like it.
April 24, 2010 at 1:00 am
Sani
Yeah, I heard. I still have my hopes for Tree of Life. Pero the last time I checked, sabi it’s complete na daw, but nothing changed in the competition lineup.
Globes is such a stupid award show. They give awards to all the wrong films.
Lola will be better appreciated without drawing any sort of revolting reaction from the crowd. Kumbaga, mas safe. But Kinatay is much more fun and hostile. The way film fest films should be. I like films better pag may naggenerate na violent reaction. I heard pati sa Phil hindi na sya ipalabas?
Nakita ko nga yun sa news. Yung London-based something. Good for them.
Yup nawala 😦 Will text you later pag nakabili na ko. Yup, I have Smiley Face and The Living End. Yung isa wala ako nun. Try ko hanapin. I saw Smiley Face a couple of weeks ago. It was a complete and hilarious riot. And Anna Faris was extreeemely funny. Easily her best lead work. HAHA. I’m sooo sure you’ll like it, high sya buong film e. Haha. Hindi ko pa napanuod The Living End. Nagscan lang ako and bastos! Eeee!
BTW, what films did you text me for download?
May 6, 2010 at 5:17 pm
AD!
wow! a photo review! i made several of these way way back last year (
here) hehe! hmmm… haven’t watched the film yet, but koreeda has a reputation for being a contemplative cinema filmmaker along with lav diaz and raya martin of SEA and bela tarr of Hungary. 🙂
May 7, 2010 at 12:48 am
Sani
Hi! I’ve seen some Koreedas before and though this one is not at par with those (it actually becomes too obvious and literal at times unlike his previous works), it still is a must-watch. I don’t know with you but for me, any film with gorgeous stills like that (points up) demands to be seen. Not to mention the Angelopoulos reference in the film.
I’ve only seen Werckmeister harmoniak from Tarr and loved it. I have a copy of Satantango and that is next on my queue. I agree. Lav Diaz and Raya Martin (and if I may add – Sanchez) are completely in a different league in terms of filmmaking in our country. They do wonders with film. I have not seen enough Torres to comment on his talent though. Would you know where I could hook up some screenings?
Thanks for the link. I saw that film (Water Drops on Burning Rocks) years back and really enjoyed it. One of the better Ozon (who, in my opinion is actually a little inconsistent with his works) films, I believe. I liked it so much I bought a DVD copy after. Haha. Have you seen his short A Summer Dress? That one is just beautiful.
Thanks for the link to your blog. Will link yours as well. Thanks for dropping by!
– Sani
May 9, 2010 at 8:50 pm
AD!
hmm… have you seen Jia Zhangke’s PLATFORM (2000)? It remains one of the most enthralling masterpieces of the 21st century cinema beside Edward Yang’s Yi Yi: A One and A Two (2000), David Lynch’s Inland Empire (2005) and WOng Kar-Wai’s In the Mood for Love (2000).
Im just wondering if you’re a fan of Jia. He is really really good. His intelligence as a filmmaker is precocious and masterful.
I just watched it a couple of hours ago and made an analysis of it in my blog.
May 10, 2010 at 11:04 pm
Sani
Oh I am a fan. And I haven’t even seen Platform. I liked Still Life tremendously and enjoyed The World 🙂
If Platform is in the same league as Yi Yi, then I’m buying it. That film made me cry like a baby. Haha. I’m actually planning to do my best of the decade list, however late. Haha.
Will read you blog in a while. Ang haba a. Kinarir. Congrats!